CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 891867

Mr. Don Sturm
Oakwood Technologies, Inc.
Wright Brothers Box 561
Dayton, OH 45409

RE: The tariff classification of digital temperature meters and digital temperature controllers from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Sturm:

In your letter dated October 20, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items involved in this portion of your inquiry consist of the models DM-496 and DM-492 temperature controllers, and the models DM-4T and TCM-4T temperature meters. All of the units have digital displays, are calibrated in degrees centigrade, and accept measurement inputs from a wide range of thermocouples or RTD'S. The primary difference between the two groups is that the temperature controllers have adjustable setpoints and proportional relay controls for initiating or stopping remote operations.

The applicable subheading for the models DM-496 and DM-492 temperature controllers will be 9032.89.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus; temperature control. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The models DM-4T and TCM-4T temperature meters will be 9025.19.8080, HTS, which provides for thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport